Federation Cup: Papilo FC, Kukuruku Pull Off Round-of-64 Upsets

Shock results were abound in the round of 64 of the Federation Cup, as Papilo FC accounted for Nigeria National League side Gombe United and little known Kukuruku Dragons of Edo State sent Premier League high-fliers Giwa FC out of the competition on Wednesday.

Nigeria Professional Football League (NPFL) sides, Enugu Rangers, Enyimba FC, Kano Pillars, Kwara United, Gabros FC, Bayelsa United, Abia Warriors, Wikki Tourists and Dolphins FC all reached the Round of 32, but Sunshine Stars and Shooting Stars were, alongside Giwa FC knocked out.

The match between Kukuruku and Giwa ended 2-2 at the Bako Kontagora Stadium in Minna, before the Edo boys won a pulsating penalty shoot-out 7-6 to progress to the Round of 32.

Delta State side, J. Atete, also claimed another round-of-62 upset by eliminating NPFL leaders Sunshine Stars of Akure 3-1 in Benin City.

NNL side, Plateau United ousted Shooting Stars 1-0 at the Enyimba International Stadium.

The match in Ibadan between FRSC and Sharks FC was rescheduled for Thursday due to heavy downpour, after which the Glo Premier League side edged the former by a solitary goal.

Wednesday Results

Enyimba W/O Nasarawa Feeders

Cardinal FC 2 Remo Stars 5

Junior Spotlight 1 Lobi Stars 4

Zabgai 0 Niger Tornadoes 1

Heartland FC 2 Bizi Cashless 1

Idah United 1 Spotlight FC 3

Kurmi Market 1 BJ Foundation 3

Kano Pillars W/O Zara FC (Gusau)

Plateau United 1 Shooting Stars 0

Akwa Starlets 1 Kwara United 2

ABU FC 1 Vs Ajiroba FC 1 (5-3 after penalties)

Giwa FC 2 Kukuruku Dragons 2 (6-7 after penalties)

Kaduna United 1 Enugu Rangers 1 (7-8 after penalties)

Makwada Warr. 2 Jigawa Stars 1

El-Kanemi Babes 0 Abia Warr. 1

Gabros FC 1 Chuson FC 0

Nembe City 0 Bayelsa United 3

J. Atete 3 Sunshine Stars 1

Christ Ambas. 1 Prime FC 2

FC Abuja 0 Wikki Tourists 2

Tornadoes Feeders 8 Shinkafi United 2

Doma United 0 Jalingo FC 2

Inter FC 1 Dolphins FC 2

Thursday Results

Moje Queens 0-0 Golden Babes (4-2 via penalties) (Warri)

Oginni Queens 1-1 Rising Queens (4-5 via penalties) (Ilorin)

FRSC FC 0-1 Sharks FC (Ibadan)

Binani FC Vs Gateway FC (Abeokuta team progress via walkover over Binani) (Abuja)

El-Kanemi Warriors 2-1 Kwara Academy (Kaduna)

Nasarawa United 2-1 New Vision (Aba)

Caliphate Warriors 0-4 Crown FC (Minna)

Papilo FC 3-2 Gombe United (Makurdi)

FC Taraba 3-0 Akampa United (Makurdi)

Akwa United 6-0 Dalhatu United (Abuja)

Peacemaker FC 3-0 New Stars (Minna)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here